Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /home/onetrillio/domains/onetrilliontrees.com/public_html/models/tree-form.php on line 122
One Trillion Trees

Pinus sibirica

Growth requirements

Ecozone26
Altitude33
Water Requirement36
Temperature Minimum
Temperature Maximum

Soil Typeacidic;acrisol;alfisol;arenosols;cambisol;gleysols;hydromorphic;luvisol;peat;podzoluvisols;pseudogley;regosols;rendzinas;rocky;sand;shallow
Soil Fertility
Soil Moisturemoist
Ph Minimum
Ph Maximum

Sun Tolerance
Frost Toleranttrue
Drought Tolerant
Wind Tolerance
Fire Tolerantfalse
Salt Tolerant
Waterlogging Toleranttrue
Pollution Tolerantfalse

Aesthetics

Duration
Growth Habit
Crown Habit
Height31
Width
Leaf Length10-15 cm
Leaf Colour dark green
Flower Colour
Pollination
Deciduous
Evergreen
Flowering Period
Fruit Period
Harvest Time
Thorn

Utility

Edible Useoil;seed
Wood Use decking; sleepers; wharves;blockboard;boats;boxes;carpentry;carving;case;construction wood;container;cooperage and vat making;crate;doors;fibreboard;fuelwood;furniture ;gypsum board;joinery - exterior;joinery - interior;laminated wood;light construction;lignin products;lumber product;musical instruments;particleboard;pattern making;pencil;pit props;poles;poles/posts;post product;pulpwood product;railway sleepers;round wood;saw timber;tool handles;toys;vats;veneer product;waferboard;wall panelling;wood cement;wood gas;woodware;wool
Other Useconservation;erosion management;furniture;oil;ornamental;resin
Animal Food
Medicinal Use
Biofuel Per Hectare

Taxonomy

T KingdomPlantae
T SubkingdomTracheobionta
T SuperdivisionSpermatophyta
T DivisionConiferophyta
T ClassPinopsida
T Subclass
T OrderPinales
T FamilyPinaceae
T GenusPinus
T SpeciesPinus sibirica

Nomenclature

Botanical NamePinus sibirica
Synonym
Common NameSiberian pine,Siberian stone pine,Siberian yellow pine,Korean pine,Manchurian pine

Other

Conservation Status
Propagationvegetative
Fruit Length5- 13 cm
Seeds Per Pod50 - 60
Seeds Per Kilo
Remarks
Reference WebUSDA: http://plants.usda.gov
Weedy
Diseasecenangium ferruginosum;cronartium ribicola;heterobasidion annosum;lophodermium pinastri;phaecolus schweinitzii;phellinus pini
Insectbark beetles;dendrolimus sibiricus;dioryctria abietella;furniture beatle;lymantria dispar;monochamus sutor;pine-tip moth;pineus cembrae;sawfly;weevils
Toxic
Resprouting
Reference BookEckenwalder, E.J. (2009). Conifers of the world: the complete reference. Portland: Timber Press. Harlow, W.M. (1996). Textbook of dendrology. New York: McGraw-Hill. Forestry Compendium (2002) Pines of Silvicultural Importance. New York: CABI Publishing. Lincoln, A. William. (2006) World woods in color. Fresno California: Linden Publishing Co. Inc.

Post a remark

Name
Website
E-mail *
Remark
* Won't be shown on the website